Privacy Statement and Privacy Policy


What personal data we hold about you
We collect data on you when you provide them and specifically when you use our services by registering on our website (Account registration) where you provide at least a nickname and email.

Nickname, Email
During registration you provide a nickname and an email address. We need this data in order to A) inform you on our services by sending you our newsletter, B) recognise you, so we may offer you personalised information and services, C) to recognise and prevent unlawful actions.

Communication History
We use this in order to provide cuustomer service and support.

Ip address
We receive your ip address when you visit our site and if you so desire, your location as well as the way you use our website. We use this information for this data in order to improve and protect our site.

Polls
We use your answers for research and statistic purposes.
Disclaimer: The accuracy and validity of the data you declare is your own responsibility. Your personal data is not used for any other purposes than those stated here, unless we receive your prior consent or if any other use is permitted or demanded by law.

What is the legal basis for data processing;
We collect the personal data you share with us based on one or more of the following principles:

• as demanded by our terms of use of this http://www.overthewallfestival.com 
• according to your consent, which you may revoke, based on your rights as they are stated below, at any given time through your Settings.
• as required for our compliance with existing legislation.
• as required for our (or third party) legal interest, including our interest to provide innovative, personalised, secure and profitable services to our users and partners, unless your interest or fundamental rights and/or principles dictating the protection of personal data supersede our or third-party interests.

Therefore, your personal data are legally processed by our site both during collection and during processing according to current legislation on personal data and specifically according to Ν. 2472/1997 (guideline implementation 95/46/ΕΚ) and Ν. 3471/2006, as are but also according to the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (ΕΕ) 2016/679. By registering to the services provided in this site, you also consent to the storage and use of your personal data accirding to this statement.

What information we have and where we collect it from:
We collect and store different types of information about you when you create an account, buy tickets, contact us, and use our websites, apps and social media.

How we use your information.
We collect and use your information for lots of reasons such as helping you get into the shows you love, sharing news, for marketing and as otherwise required by law.

Who we share information with.
We may share your information with the Event Partner(s) – such as the artist, promoter, record label, team or venue) – as well as other third parties associated with the service provided. 

Your choices and rights.
Among other rights, you can choose whether to receive marketing from us. You also have the right to access the information we have about you.

How we look after your information.
We’re always taking steps to make sure your information is protected and to delete it securely when we no longer need it. 

Questions and feedback.
If you have any questions or feedback about this notice, or how we handle your information, get in touch with us. 

What Information We Have & Where We Get It
When you create an account, purchase a product from us (such as a ticket, or merchandise), we will collect your contact and billing information.

When you purchase tickets to one of our events, or an event for which we are a co-promoter, we will receive your information from ticket agents used to sell tickets for our promoted and co-promoted events, or the venues we hire to put on the event. This includes your name, contact details and ticket purchase information, such as number of tickets bought and seat number(s).

When you attend one of our events, we may collect your information via (i) video surveillance cameras (we use signs where such cameras are used), (ii) from our free Wifi (if you register to use it) and, if available, via cashless payment wristbands which can be used to access events and to make purchases onsite at the event.

When you use our websites or apps, we collect information such as the browser and device you’re using, your IP address, your location, the site you came from, what you did and didn’t use our site/app for, or the site you visit when you leave us.

When you use a social media feature within our website or apps, and you post to social media platforms, the social media site will provide us with some information about you.

We may use suppliers who collate geodemographic data which assists us in better personalising our services to you. If you’d prefer that we do not do this, see the ‘Your Rights & Choices’ section below.

How We Use Your Information & Why
This section explains how we use your information and the legal basis on which we use it.

  1. For the performance of our contract with you

We use your information when you enter into a contract with us (for example to buy merchandise or a ticket) so we can: process your order, take payment and provide you with customer support.

  1. For our legitimate business interests

To conduct market research and analysis which helps improve and customise our products and services. 
For our marketing purposes, unless your consent is required for such marketing.
To send you customer service emails including booking confirmations and event reminders.

To prevent or detect unlawful behaviour, to protect or enforce our legal rights or as otherwise permitted by law. For example, making sure tickets get into the hands of real fans. As such, we may use your information to prevent ticket touting, misuse of our intellectual property (e.g. our or our Event Partner’s brands), fraud, or other crimes.

To create a profile about you to help us personalise our services to you. For example, if you purchase tickets to pop events and you have consented to our marketing, we will inform you about other pop events we think you might be interested in.

About your personalisation settings.
We can give you more of what you want when we know you better. To make sure our messages and website are relevant to you, we create a user profile with the information we know about you and how you use our services.

How to turn off personalisation.
Simply turn off “Allow personalisation” in your account settings. We’ll stop any personalisation and only use your data for essential services, such as screening for fraud.

What happens if you turn off personalisation?
We will no longer use your data to determine what you might be interested in. This means you won’t get any personal recommendations and any newsletters you’ve subscribed to will be generic (although if you’ve asked to receive alerts about specific artists or venues, you’ll still receive these).

We will still perform profiling activities where we need to do so to deliver our services to you, for example for fraud screening purposes and where you specifically request we do so such as by favouriting n artist.

Where you’ve given your consent
To contact you with information or offers regarding our upcoming events, products or services – this may be via email, via push and web notifications, via SMS, or social media platforms.

To deliver tailored advertising and marketing communications on our website.

Who We Share Your Data With & Why
A number of companies which may provide services for us such as marketing, profiling, reporting and technical support.
Our third-party service providers (sometimes known as data processors) such as computing providers who provide the IT infrastructure on which our products and systems are built.
Our co-promoters or event partners that organise or provide the specific services at an event (in accordance with their privacy policy).
Third parties who provide goods and services purchased by you (e.g. merchandise) so that they can process and fulfil your orders.
Government agencies or other authorised bodies where permitted or required by law.
Any successor to all or part of our business.
Your Choices & Rights
Your choices
Where you have given us your consent, you can withdraw it by doing the following.
To stop receiving our marketing you can change your preferences within your account, follow the unsubscribe instructions in any of the emails we send you or contact us and we will do it for you.

To opt out of location tracking and push notifications, you can change the settings on your device or keep your location off.

To object to personalisation you can change your preferences within your account. If this option is not available you can contact us and we will do it for you
Your rights
You also have rights over how your personal information is used including:
The right to object to our processing of your data.
The right to request that your information be erased or restricted from further use.
The right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.
The right to correct, amend or update information you have given us (where you have an account with us you can also do this by logging in and updating your information).
The right to contest any automated decision we make about you. An automated decision is a decision taken without any human intervention which has legal consequences (e.g. credit checking). We don’t typically carry out automated decision making but, if we do, we will make it clear where such decisions are being made.

To exercise any of the above rights please contact us. Please note that while we will carefully assess every request we receive, your rights may differ according to your place of residence and we may not always have to comply. When this happens, we will explain why.

Looking After Your Information

We have security measures in place to protect your information. The security measures we use will depend on the type of information collected.

We only keep your information for as long as required to provide you with the services you request, for the purposes outlined in this policy and for any legal purposes for which we are obliged to keep the information. We will securely delete your information when it is no longer required for these purposes, in line with our company policies.

You have the right to file a complaint with: Personal Data Protection Authority (Kifissias Ave. 1-3, Athens, 115 23, +30 210 6475600, contact[at]dpa.gr

For any further information, request or complaint please contact us at: info[at]overthewallfestival.com